Date of birth: December 10, 1958

Native land: Hoa Loc Commune, Hau Loc District, Thanh Hoa Province

Date of Party admission: December 25, 1986

Education: Civil and industrial construction engineer, Doctor of law, Associate Professor of Security Science

Rewards

- Third-Class Military Exploit Order

+ Two Second-Class Feat Orders

+ Second-Class Labor Order

+ First-Class Glorious Fighter Medal

+ Prime Minister’s Certificate of Merit

Positions

- Member of the Party Central Committee: 11th, 12th, and 13th tenures

- Politburo member: 12th, 13th tenures

- Secretary of the 12th Party Central Committee, Chairman of the Party Central Committee’s Organization Commission

- Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam (from April 5, 2021)

- Deputy to the 14th National Assembly; President of the Viet Nam-Japan Friendship Parliamentarians Group.

September 1977 – September 1984:

August 1982 – September 1984

 

Student at Ha Noi University of Foreign Studies, Bucharest Civil Engineering University, Romania.

Elected as Secretary of Ho Chi Minh Communist Youth Union Committee in Romania, President of the Vietnamese Students’ Association in Romania

September 1984 – January 1985:

Graduated from university, waiting for work assignment

January 1985 – August 1987:

Intelligence officer, Department of Intelligence under General Department of Security, Ministry of Public Security

July 1985 – September 1985:

Undergo training on external affairs at Institute for International Relations (now Diplomatic Academy of Viet Nam), Ministry of Foreign Affairs

September 1986 – July 1987:

Undergo training at School of Intelligence (now International Academy, Ministry of Public Security

August 1987 – January 1989:

Intelligence officer, Intelligence Unit in the Southern region, Intelligence Department under General Department of Security, Ministry of Public Security

January 1989 – January 1990:

Intelligence officer, Intelligence Unit in the Southern region under General Department of Intelligence, Ministry of Public Security

January 1990 – March 1991:

Intelligence officer, Department of Europe and America under General Department of Intelligence, Ministry of Public Security

March 1991 – November 1994:

Officer of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 3rdSecretary, then 2ndSecretary at the Vietnamese Embassy in Romania

November 1994 – May 1999:

Intelligence officer, Deputy Head of Division, Department of Europe under General Department of Intelligence, Ministry of Public Security, Staff of the Secretariat for ministry leaders, Ministry of Public Security

August 1996 – January 1997:

Undergoing training at People’s Security University (now People’s Security Academy), Ministry of Public Security

September 1999 – September 2001:

Undergoing training on high-level political theory at Senior Party School (now Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics)

May 1999 – May 2006:

 

Deputy Director, Acting Director then Director of Department of Economic-Science Technology and Environment Intelligence, General Department of Intelligence, Ministry of Public Security

May 2006 – December 2009:

Deputy Director General, General Department of Intelligence, in charge of economic-science-technology-environment intelligence, Ministry of Public Security

December 2009 – August 2010:

Deputy Director General and then Director General, General Department of Logistics-Engineering, Ministry of Public Security

August 2010 – August 2011:

Member of the Central Public Security Party Committee, Deputy Minister of Public Security in charge of logistics- engineering, finance, science, technology, environment, Ministry of Public Security. Elected as member of the Party Central Committee at the 11thNational Party Congress

August 2011 – February 2015:

Member of the 11thParty Central Committee, Secretary of the Quang Ninh Provincial Party Committee, Secretary of the Quang Ninh Provincial Military Party Committee, member of the Military Zone 3 Party Committee, Ministry of National Defense

February 2015 – January 2016:

Member of the Party Central Committee, Deputy Head of the Party Central Committee’s Organization Commission. Elected to the Party Central Committee at the 12thNational Party Congress and elected as a Politburo member at the first plenum of the 12thParty Central Committee

February 2016 – April 2021:

 

 

 

 

 

Politburo member, member of the Party Central Committee’s Secretariat, Chairman of the 12thParty Central Committee’s Organization Commission, Head of the 12thParty Central Committee’s Sub-commission for Internal Political Security, member of the Central Steering Committee for Anti-corruption, deputy to the 14thNational Assembly, President of the Viet Nam-Japan Friendship Parliamentarians’ Group

Elected to the Party Central Committee at the 13thNational Party Congress and elected to the Politburo at the first plenum of the 13thParty Central Committee

April 5, 2021

Elected as Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam at the 11thworking session of the 14thNational Assembly